Latest line-up information for the Carling Weekend: Reading and Leeds Festivals
FRIDAY AUGUST 27 (Reading)
Saturday August 28 (Leeds)
SATURDAY AUGUST 28 (Reading)
Sunday August 29 (Leeds)
SUNDAY AUGUST 29 (Reading)
Friday August 27 (Leeds)
MAIN STAGE MAIN STAGE MAIN STAGE
The Darkness
Offspring
Ash
The Hives
The Distillers
Jurrasic Five
Hundred Reasons
Reel Big Fish
Taking Back Sunday
Goldie Lookin' Chain
The White Stripes
Morrissey
The Libertines
Franz Ferdinand
The Roots
New York Dolls
Razorlight
My Morning Jacket (Leeds only)
Thursday
Young Heart Attack
5678s
Green Day
50 Cent
Placebo
Lostprophets
The Streets
Dropkick Murphys
The Rasmus
New Found Glory
Thrice
Yellowcard
RADIO 1 STAGE RADIO 1 STAGE RADIO 1 STAGE
Graham Coxon
Super Furry Animals
Soulwax
Peaches
The Donnas
The Wildhearts
Modest Mouse
The (International) Noise Conspiracy
The Walkmen
The Open
Funeral For a Friend
Dizzee Rascal
MC5
Stereolab
80s Matchbox B-Line Disaster
The Ordinary Boys
Har Mar Superstar
The Icarus Line
The Bronx
Bloc Party
Supergrass
The Von Bondies
Auf Der Maur
British Sea Power
dEUS
22-20s
The Stills
Dogs Die in Hot Cars
Fiery Furnaces
The Futureheads
Eastern lane
CARLING STAGE CARLING STAGE CARLING STAGE
The Shins
Kasabian
Mondo Generator
Mark Lanegan
The 45s
The Kills
Soundtrack of our Lives

Also appearing over the three days are: Agent Blue, Amplifier, Autolux, Danko Jones, The Departure, Dios, Do Me Bad Things, The Duke Spirit, The Features, The Golden Virgins, The Glitterati, Infrasound, Kaiser Chiefs, The Living Things, Mclusky, My Red Cell, Pink Grease, Riff Random, Roxy Saint, Terra Diablo, TV On The Radio, YourCodenameis:Milo, The Kills. Days and running order to be confirmed soon.
DANCE ARENA CONCRETE JUNGLE STAGE DANCE ARENA
Roots Manuva
2manyDJs
!!!
LCD Soundsystem
Shystie
Zoot Woman
Black Strobe
DJ Format & MC Abdominal
Blue States
Boom Boom Satellites
Bravecaptain
DJ Nu-Mark (J5)
Urban Gorilla DJs
A
Sick of it All
Goldfinger
Dillinger Escape Plan
Bouncing Souls
The Starting Line
Coheed and Cambria
Flogging Molly
Alexis On Fire
Allister
Alexisonfire
The Holiday Plan
Squarepusher
Mike Patton & Rahzel
Ty
DJ Krush (live)
Radio 4
Fingathing
Buck 65
Client
Loose Cannons
Ivory
Chromeo
Roger
DJs: Urban Gorilla DJs, DJ Void
COMEDY & CABERET TENT COMEDY & CABERET TENT COMEDY & CABERET TENT
READING:
Marcus Brigstoke
Mike Wilmote
Brendan Lovegrove
Mark Walker
Rick Right
Mickey Flanagan
Rob Rouse
Ian Cognito
JJ Whitehead
Mitch Benn
Compere: Cole Parker

LEEDS:
Hypnotist Hugh Lennon
Sean Lock
Tom Stade
Steve Gribbin
Ron Vaudry
Gavin Webster
Adam Crow
Carey Marx
Compere: Alan Carr
READING:
Sean Lock
Jared Christmas
Marty Wilson
Sean Collins
David Hadingham
Alan Carr
Steve Gribbin
Noel James
Paul B Edwards
Carey Marx
Compere: Adam Crow.

LEEDS:
Tommy Tiernan
Mark Walker
B Lovegrove
Rick Right
Cole Parker
Phil Kay (TBC)
Ian Cognito
Jack Cowley
Steve Harris (TBC)
Mitch Benn
Compere: JJ Whitehead
READING:
Hypnotist Hugh Lennon
Tommy Tiernan
Ron Vaudry
Alex Zane
Phil Kay (TBC)
Jason Cowley
Tom Stade
Compere: Kevin McCarthy

LEEDS:
Marcus Brigstoke
Mike Willmot
Colin Cole
David Hadingham
Peter Berman
Jared Christmas
Noel James
Paul Provenza
Toby Foster
Sean Collins
Compere: Paul B Edwards
Main stage comperes: Steve Lamacq (Reading) and Colin Murray (Leeds)
What do you think of the line up so far?
Add your comments to the forum
Book tickets online: www.meanfiddler.com or www.ticketmaster.co.uk or www.stargreen.co.uk